Platform Privacy Statement for My Community Directory, My Community Diary, the Community Information Exchange, Associated Websites and Mobile Applications

It’s your information – you’re in control

The Platform provides a member-controlled database. The database collects four types of information.

  1. Generic Information about Services and Activities available to the Community

Members can choose what information they provide concerning their services and have full control over updates and changes to their services. Members are able to remove their listings at any time.

  1. Publically available Authorised Representatives / Responsible Persons 

The Platform may republish information from public sources with names of Authorised Representatives / Responsible Persons.

  1. Personal work-related information
    • Work-Related Private information that includes Names of individuals,  Job Titles and Contact Details such as Mobile, Telephone and Email address that is required to access the Platform and can be updated by the User

    1. Personal Service Access Information
      • Personal service access data is managed and provided as identified to a service provider and may be available as de-identified to a range of providers 
      • Search Data

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. The information can be true or false, fact or opinion. Only people can have personal information. Businesses do not in themselves have personal information but the individuals who work in businesses do.

Personal information collected by The Platform can include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Their Job Title
  • Contact Details such as Mobile, Telephone and Email address

While most of the information in The Platform will not qualify as personal information, once information about identifiable individuals are included on the database, that information will qualify as ‘personal information’.

What does The Platform do with your organisation’s personal information?

 

When The Platform obtains, stores, uses or discloses personal information it complies with the relevant privacy laws, either the Commonwealth’s Information Privacy Act 1988 or as appropriate, Queensland’s Information Privacy Act 2009.

 

The Personal Information in The Platform is used and disclosed for non-commercial, community-based activities unless an individual has given prior consent. Other purposes where personal information may be used with an individual’s consent include:

  • Paying members of The Platform (Councils, Government or Community Organisations) access individual’s information for communication regarding community-based initiatives or in the event of a natural disaster or emergency.
  • Marketing of services relevant and beneficial to Community Organisations.

 

What does The Platform’s privacy policy mean in practice?

 

Collection

 

The information The Platform collects is necessary for or directly related to the business activities of members. While The Platform takes reasonable steps to ensure that no extraneous or unnecessary information is listed, the primary responsibility for the accuracy of listing information lies with members who have either inputted the information directly themselves or had their information inputted through the migration of another directory of community organisations.

Members have the right to change or remove their listing at any time through the use of their personal online login. The Platform encourages all members and community users to bring any concerns they have about listing information to our attention by lodging a “Support” request.

Storage

 

Information in The Platform is stored in a secure online database that uses a range of membership access levels to prohibit the incorrect release of personal information.

Use

 

The Platform will use the personal information of members for the purposes of:

  • Contacting individuals regarding the updating of The Platform member information
  • Contacting individuals in the event of a natural disaster or emergency
  • Other uses such as the provision of industry information or for the promotion of products or services relevant to members.
  • Providing other Community Organisations, Councils or Government with the ability to contact individual’s in the organisation in accordance with The Platform Terms and Conditions.

Access and Amendment

 

While The Platform takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the listing information is accurate, up-to-date and complete, primary responsibility for the quality of the listed information lies with the members.

Members can access their listing at any time and have full capacity to change or delete their listed information.

The Platform encourages all members and public users to address any concerns they have about their listing information by either:

  • Logging in to their listing and updating their information.
  • Reporting a listing error on The Platform website through the “Report incorrect or inappropriate information” link on the Service listing page.
  • Submit a “Support” request through The Platform website.

Disclosure and Online Access

 

The Platform is accessible to the public for no charge. Members should be aware that any information listed on the Directory is in the public domain and they should create listings with this in mind. Members should also be aware that The Platform is an online resource and accordingly can be accessed worldwide. By listing their personal information on the Directory, members agree that this information can be transferred outside Australia.

Members should be aware that there may be occasions where The Platform are required to disclose personal information by law, for example in circumstances of the disaster, emergency or criminal investigation.

Public Users

The Platform automatically gathers information such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to monitor the use of the website. This information is collated from log files which record details of each website transaction and may include the IP address of the user accessing the site.

Organisational Members and Users

In addition to the information available to public users, organisational members and users are entitled to additional information, including access to personal information. This personal information may include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Their Job Title
  • Contact Details such as Mobile, Telephone and Email address

This information is designed to facilitate collaboration between peers in similar organisations to assist in the delivery of client services

Government Members and Users

In addition to the information available to public and organisational users, Government members and users are entitled to additional information, including access to personal information. This personal information may include:

  • Names of individuals
  • Their Job Title
  • Contact Details such as Mobile, Telephone and Email address

This information is designed to facilitate improved planning and communication between Government agencies and the management of Community Organisation’s based in the designated Government region.